Compyl Secures Series A FundingLearn More About Our Next Chapter!
[…] What Is TPO in HIPAA Compliance?

What does TPO stand for in HIPAA?

TPO for HIPAA stands for treatment, payment, and operations. These three areas are part of the Privacy Rule’s permitted uses and disclosures for PHI. Even though covered entities are normally prohibited from sharing PHI without consent, HIPAA regulations allow it when necessary for treating patients, processing payments, or carrying out essential healthcare operations.

The HIPAA Treatment, Payment, and Operations Exception

HIPAA regulations outline the TPO exception clearly in 45 CFR 164.506 – Uses and Disclosures To Carry Out Treatment, Payment, or Health Care Operations. According to this section, a covered entity is allowed to:

  • “Use or disclose protected health information for its own treatment, payment, or health care operations.”
  • “Disclose protected health information for treatment activities of a health care provider.”
  • “Disclose protected health information to another covered entity or a health care provider for the payment activities of the entity.”